Slider images
Slider images
Slider images
Slider images

committee

 

Appointment to Boards and Committee - Application Form

PERMANENT COMMITTEE
PLANNING
MEMBERS MANDATE


President

Mario Zanth (councillor)

By-Law No. 2017-154 Schedule B2

reviews applications for Official Plan and Zoning By-Law amendments;

reviews subdivision applications; and

provides its comments related to policies, standards, studies, etc.


Vice-president

Michel Levert (councillor)

Carl Grimard (councillor)

Michel Talbot

Sylvie Lalonde

Guy Desjardins (ex officio)
SERVICE REPRESENTATIVES
COMMUNITY SERVICES  André J. Lalonde
 
FINANCE   Samuel Cardarelli
PROTECTIVE SERVICES  Carl Grimard
INFRASTRUCTURE   Christian Simard 
PUBLIC LIBRARY BOARD
MEMBERS

MANDATE

Sylvie Archambault

By-Law No. 1998-61

manages the public library with regard to policies, hours of operation, etc.

   

Martine Moreau
Sarma Merdian
Barbara Pilek
Michael H. Moskau

Diane Choinière
councillor
Don Bouchard
councillor
ADVISORY COMMITTEES
ACCESSIBILITY (Administration)
MEMBRES MANDATE

John Morgenson (chairperson)

Danielle Mantha

Julie Dumas

Nicole Morgenson

Julia Reid

Susan Isabel Pitts 

By-law 2015-78 Schedule B

Develop an awareness and understanding of issues and concerns of the citizens with disabilities, with a goal to improving the quality of life for those with disabilitities

Don Bouchard
councillor
Monique Ouellet
resource

CR TRANSPO (Community Services)

MEMBERS

MANDATE

Jean-Pierre Goyette

By-law 2015-78 Schedule A

promotes the service

takes part in developing a strategic plan;

offers opinions and makes recommendations to Municipal Council; and

is official spokesperson for public opinion in the decision-making process.

Sylvie Laframboise

Rachelle Downton
Rosemary Holmes
Pascal Roy
Conrad Bédard

Kwesi Bourne

André J. Lalonde
Councillor

Monique Paquette
resource

CULTURAL (Community Services)

MEMBERS MANDATE
Jocelyn Beauchamp
By-law 2015-78 Schedule C

works on developing a cultural municipal policy

establishes a strategic plan for cultural programming;

promotes the arts and culture;

builds partnerships with cultural groups and business people; and

promotes the Optimiste Performance Hall.

Patrick Bergeron
Lise Perras
 
 
Stéphanie Simard
chairperson
Don Bouchard
councillor

Christine Sarault
resource

ENVIRONMENT (Planning Services) 
MEMBERS MANDATE

Diane Letourneau

By-law 2015-78 Schedule D

promotes the protection, maintenance and improvement of the environment;

identifies green spaces to preserve; and

works on developing policies, programs and regulations likely to affect

the environment.

Christopher Ralph
Isabelle Chartrand

Christian Simard

councillor

Claire Lemay

resource

OFF-LEASH DOG PARK (Community Services) 
MEMBERS MANDATE

 Robin Kilroy

By-law 2015-78 Schedule E

makes recommendations to Municipal Council with regard to selecting a site and the required planning; an operating budget as well as the policies and procedures of an off-leash dog park.

 vacant seat
 vacant seat
Jean-Luc Jubinville
resource
HERITAGE (Planning Service)
MEMBERS MANDATE

Gilles Chartrand

By-law 2015-78 Schedule F

establishes the criteria for evaluating a property with a cultural heritage value or character;

prepares, evaluates and maintains a municipal databank on properties and areas that should be preserved; and

makes recommendations to Municipal Council on the means to preserve the heritage areas and properties, as well as available funding sources.

Louis Aubry
Lise Guindon
Michel Jubinville
Ghyslain Hotte

Don Bouchard

councillor

Marie-Ève Bélanger (resource)

DU MOULIN PARK (Community Services)
MEMBERS MANDATE

Denis Simard

By-law 2015-78 Schedule H

Make recommendations to Municipal Council concerning the development and park improvement

Caroll Yelle
Michel Arpin
Gérald C. Beauchamp
Jean-Marc Lalonde

Samuel Cardarelli

Councillor

Jean-Luc Jubinville
resource
RECREATIONAL PATHWAYS (Community Services)
MEMBERS MANDATE

Chris Kiff

By-law 2015-78 Schedule G

studies systems in place;and

makes recommendations for current and future paths.

Jean-Marc Sabourin

Luc Boileau

Jean-Luc Jubinville
resource

AD-HOC COMMITTEES

SPECIAL STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITEE
MEMBERS MANDATE

President
reviews the master plans of the various departments.

Vice-President


OTHER COMMITTEES
PROPERTY STANDARDS COMMITTEE (By-law Enforcement Services)
MEMBERS MANDATE
Melissa Goudreau

By-Law No. 1999-32

reviews the complaints received regarding property maintenance; and

ensures that the property standards meet building code requirements.

  
Michael H. Moskau
André Sarault

Chantal Bégin
resource

COMMITTEE OF ADJUSTMENTS (Planning Services)

MEMBERS

MANDATE

Serge Dicaire

By-Law No. 2011-33

is the approval authority for land divisions and adjustment applications.

   
Jean-Yves Lalonde
Michel Bergeron

Samuel Cardarelli

councillor

Mario Zanth

councillor

Michel Levert
councillor
Guy Desjardins
ex officio

BOURGET RECREATIONAL COMMITTEE (Community Services)

MEMBERS MANDATE

Jacques Drouin
President
2048 Promenade Paul
Rockland, ON
jddrouin@sympatico.ca

manages the Bourget Community Centre; and

handles daily operations at the Centre (rental,maintenance, etc.).

    
Danielle Gauthier

Martine Lepage

Garry Edwards

Jacinthe Forget

Laurent Éthier

Lynn Boileau

Monique Laroche

Henri Goudreault

Pierre Labelle

Lucie Lortie

France Poirier

France Faubert

François Faubert

Géraldine St-Jean
(all from ward 8 - Bourget)

 

 

JoomShaper